A comparison of the two electric SUVs according to their different dimensions and equipment levels.
The MG Windsor EV and Kia Syros EV are two available models in India sitting under the same ₹13.00 lakh to ₹20.00 lakh price segment. But their specifications differ a lot. The Windsor EV has relatively larger dimensions and a longer wheelbase of 2,700 mm, while the Syros EV sticks to a sub-4-metre footprint, around 3,995 mm.
In this piece, we have compared the battery, charging, interior room and equipment packages across both vehicles in detail. While Kia’s offering runs with two battery packs, with the larger 51.4 kWh pack delivering a claimed 526 km range, the Windsor EV’s highest price ends at ₹18.99 lakh (ex-showroom), about ₹1.00 lakh cheaper than the Syros EV.
Dimensions, Interior Space and Boot Capacity
The Windsor EV has a larger footprint of 4,295 mm in length and 1,850 mm in width than the Syros EV.
| Dimensions and Practicality | MG Windsor EV | Kia Syros EV |
| Length | 4,295 mm | 3,995 mm |
| Width | 1,850 mm | 1,805 mm |
| Height | 1,677 mm | 1,670 mm |
| Wheelbase | 2,700 mm | 2,550 mm |
| Ground Clearance | 186 mm | 197 mm |
| Boot Capacity | 604 litres / 579 litres | 390 litres / 465 litres |
| Seating Capacity | 5 | 5 |
Note: To be precise, the Windsor EV is 300 mm longer and has a 150 mm longer wheelbase.
MG lists 604 litres of boot space for its Excite and Exclusive variants, while the Essence and Essence Pro get 579 litres (because of the boot-mounted subwoofer packaging). The boot also has an adjustable floor, although the Windsor’s rear parcel tray is available as an accessory rather than being standard equipment.
In contrast, the Syros EV has a 390-litre boot in its standard configuration with the rear bench pushed fully backwards. This space can increase to 465 litres when the sliding second-row seats are moved forward, allowing owners to trade some rear-seat legroom for extra luggage space. Kia also provides a 16-litre frunk for storing charging cables or smaller items.

The Syros EV has relatively less space on the inside but still manages to make the most of its 2,550 mm wheelbase. The EV’s battery raises its floor slightly compared with the ICE Syros, which reduces under-thigh support somewhat, but sliding the rear bench backwards provides more legroom.
Overall, the Windsor EV is the larger vehicle with more consistently available luggage space and a longer wheelbase; its 135-degree reclining rear seats also prioritise passenger comfort. Meanwhile, the Syros EV compensates by dynamically redistributing its space when you push the rear bench forward or backwards.
Battery, Motor and Range
Both SUVs use permanent-magnet synchronous motors, but their battery and output combinations are different. The Syros EV’s powertrain offers higher torque at 255 Nm.
| Specification | MG Windsor EV | Kia Syros EV |
| Battery | 38 kWh / 52.9 kWh | 42 kWh / 51.4 kWh |
| Motor | Permanent Magnet Synchronous | Permanent Magnet Synchronous |
| Power | 134 bhp | 133 bhp / 169 bhp |
| Torque | 200 Nm | 255 Nm |
| Claimed Range | 332 km / 449 km | 443 km / 526 km |
| Drivetrain | Front-Wheel Drive | Front-Wheel Drive |
| Transmission | Automatic | Automatic |
The Windsor EV’s 38 kWh battery produces 134 bhp and 200 Nm, and has a claimed 332 km MIDC range. The Pro variants use a larger 52.9 kWh battery but retain the same output numbers. The claimed range of this battery pack rises to 449 km.
Conversely, the Syros EV’s 42 kWh version produces 133 bhp and 255 Nm, while the 51.4 kWh Extended Range versions use a 169 bhp motor that has the same torque output. Their claimed ranges are 443 km and 526 km, respectively.
AC and DC Charging Capabilities
The Syros EV has a higher maximum DC charging rate of 100 kW.
| Charging Specification | MG Windsor EV | Kia Syros EV |
| Maximum DC Charging | 45 kW / 60 kW | 100 kW |
| AC Charging | Up to 7.4 kW | Up to 11 kW |
| DC Charge Time | Approx. 45 min / 50 min (20 to 80%) | Approx. 39 min (10 to 80%) |
The 38 kWh Windsor EV supports up to 45 kW DC charging, while the 52.9 kWh Pro versions support up to 60 kW. MG claims that it takes about 45 minutes for a 20 to 80 per cent charge on the 38 kWh version and around 50 minutes on the 52.9 kWh version.
The Syros EV, in contrast, supports up to 100 kW DC charging. Kia says it takes the vehicle 39 minutes for a 10 to 80 per cent charge. It also supports an 11 kW AC charger compared to the 7.4 kW compatibility of the Windsor EV.
Cabin Technology and Safety
Both models offer a standard six-airbag setup for passenger safety across all their trims.
| Cabin and Safety Equipment | MG Windsor EV | Kia Syros EV |
| Infotainment Display | 10.1-inch / 15.6-inch | 12.3-inch |
| Instrument Display | 7-inch digital | 12.3-inch digital |
| Audio | 9-speaker Infinity | 8-speaker Harman Kardon |
| Front Seat Ventilation | Available | Available |
| Second-Row Seat Ventilation | Not available | Available |
| Rear Seat Adjustment | Reclines up to 135 degrees | Sliding and reclining |
| Airbags | 6 | 6 |
| 360-Degree Camera | Available | Available |
| Level 2 ADAS | Essence Pro | X-Line ER |
The Windsor EV moves from a 10.1-inch touchscreen on the Excite to a 15.6-inch display on its higher variants. The Essence gets front ventilated seats, a 9-speaker Infinity audio system and the Infinity View Glass Roof. MG also offers Aero-Lounge rear seats that can recline up to 135 degrees.
Kia, meanwhile, uses a 30-inch Trinity Panoramic Display Panel that houses a 12.3-inch touchscreen and a 12.3-inch instrument display. The higher Extended Range variants get an eight-speaker Harman Kardon system. And more importantly, Kia offers ventilation for both the first and second rows, with second-row ventilation limited to the seat/thigh area on the relevant variants.
Both cars offer a 360-degree camera on their higher-end variants. The Windsor Essence Pro gets Level 2 ADAS, V2L and V2V, while the Syros EV X-Line ER also gets Level 2 ADAS with 16 features, a 360-degree camera with Blind View Monitor and V2L.
Price, Variant Distribution and Running Costs
Both cars are priced similarly to each other, around the ₹13.00-₹20.00 lakh mark. Here’s how the Windsor EV’s variants line up.
| Variant | Ex-Showroom Price |
| Excite | ₹14.69 Lakh |
| Exclusive | ₹15.99 Lakh |
| Essence | ₹16.99 Lakh |
| Exclusive Pro | ₹17.89 Lakh |
| Essence Pro | ₹18.99 Lakh |
Even though the Syros EV falls within the same price bracket, it offers some extra variants.
| Variant | Ex-Showroom Price |
| HTK | ₹13.49 Lakh |
| HTK+ | ₹14.99 Lakh |
| HTX | ₹15.99 Lakh |
| HTK+ ER | ₹16.99 Lakh |
| HTX ER | ₹17.99 Lakh |
| HTX+ ER | ₹19.49 Lakh |
| X-Line ER | ₹19.99 Lakh |
Both manufacturers also offer Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) options. MG’s Windsor EV starts at ₹9.99 lakh under its BaaS structure, where you have to pay a battery fee of ₹3.99 for every kilometre covered. In comparison, the Syros EV’s BaaS option drops its initial ex-showroom price much, much lower; around ₹7.99 lakh. Its battery rental fee is also lower; around ₹3.3 per km.
As for running costs, outright owners of either vehicle benefit from a lot of savings when charging at home. Charging either battery pack with a domestic AC wallbox at an average residential tariff of ₹8.00 per unit means you get around ₹1.15 to ₹1.25 per kilometre for the Syros EV and ₹1.20 to ₹1.35 per kilometre for the Windsor EV. So, over 15,000 km of range annually, home charging costs between ₹18,000 and ₹20,000.
But note that if you choose the Battery-as-a-Service (BaaS) ownership program, daily operating expenses will naturally be higher, with the added cost of the rented battery involved. The Syros EV BaaS will then cost roughly ₹4.50 per kilometre (₹3.30 battery rental + ₹1.20 power), while the Windsor EV BaaS totals around ₹5.25 per kilometre (₹3.99 battery rental + ₹1.25 power).
AutoYugg Verdict: MG Windsor EV or Kia Syros EV?

The MG Windsor EV is the pragmatic purchase if you want passenger comfort, cabin room and cargo flexibility over anything else. It’s built on a dedicated electric platform, and its overall length inside offers a lot of rear legroom. Paired with Aero-Lounge rear backrests that recline up to 135 degrees, a flat floorboard and up to 604 litres of dedicated boot volume, it can also be considered one highly practical family tourer.
But the Kia Syros EV is the more mechanically refined investment if you want higher intercity performance, battery efficiency and rapid charging at public stations. In its 51.4 kWh Extended Range variant, it offers more passing power than the 134 bhp Windsor, and is backed by a higher claimed range of 526 km. Its 100 kW DC fast-charging architecture also replenishes the pack from 10 to 80 per cent in 39 minutes.
The decision ultimately ultimately falls upon whether you desire the generous cabin dimensions, lounge-like rear seating and accessible top-end pricing of the MG Windsor EV, or the higher motor performance, 100 kW fast charging and touring range of the Kia Syros EV.





